How Long Does Walmart Keep Security Footage


How Long Does Walmart Keep Security Footage In 2022?

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

  • Walmart’s size and product range mean that security cameras are everywhere in the stores.
  • Walmart stores have hundreds of cameras to protect customers from theft.

  • No matter whether you’re a Walmart employee, customer, or curious about the length of Walmart’s security footage retention policy, I bet you want to know. This is what I found!
  • Walmart holds security CCTV footage from its stores for six months to one years in 2022. The length of this retention depends on their size and the area they are located. Security footage might be retained for 30 or 90 days in small Walmart stores.

  • To find out how to view security footage at Walmart, keep reading!
  • Walmart parking lot CCTV footage retention policies vary from one store to the next, however most Walmart stores keep footage on average for 30 days.

    Walmart security camera footage must be requested if you can provide evidence of a legitimate reason.

    In this case it may be worth keeping track of the location and the time. This will make it easy to locate the security camera footage.

    After you’ve gathered this information you can go to the Walmart location where the incident occurred and talk to the manager.

    You can also file a report to the police if you want to view the surveillance footage.

    Walmart confirmed in 2020 that they are working with companies using facial recognition technology to detect thieves and track their movements inside the store.

    A representative for Walmart confirmed to Business Insider that AI cameras with facial recognition have been implemented in 1000 Walmart stores across the United States.

    How Long Does Walmart Keep Security Footage In 2022?

    Does Walmart Monitor Its Security Cameras?

    Walmart does indeed monitor their security cameras. However, it doesn’t do so constantly. Walmart invested recently in AI security camera that alerts staff to any inconsistencies.

    In areas of high crime, security footage is more likely to be consistently monitored but for most states, Walmart uses its security cameras as a tool to support potential accusations and police investigations, rather than for instant theft prevention.

    What Is Walmart’s Theft Policy?

    Walmart is just like other big-chain stores that take theft very seriously. Walmart is equipped with CCTV systems and trained personnel to identify thefts as soon as they occur.

    Walmart’s theft policy is based on the following key points:

    Employees should never act when they don’t know if shoplifting is occurring.

    Untrained staff cannot apprehend potential shoplifters, only the primary trained personnel.

    An additional witness or member from staff management must be present at the time of apprehending.

    If there is no trained staff available, the staff must only respond once shoplifter has fled the store.

    Walmart has the ability to call the police, possibly locating the address of shoplifter through store security cameras. This is dependent on your personal data.

    Or, shoplifters may be barred from certain Walmart stores and across all Walmart locations in the state.

    Our other guides include information on whether Walmart creates cases for shoplifters and how Walmart tracks theft. We also have information on the best ways to check your receipt before you leave a Walmart store.

  • Conclusion
  • Walmart’s modern technology system incorporates facial recognition and AI into their security footage system.

    Walmart stores typically keep security footage in their stores for 6 to 12 months. However, this can vary by store.

    You can view or obtain security footage from Walmart by calling the specific Walmart location or asking for assistance at the help desk.

    The store manager will decide if you are allowed to view security footage. However, Walmart is more than happy to cooperate for any potential criminal or hazardous incidents.

    .How Long Does Walmart Keep Security Footage In 2022?

    See also  Does Walmart Fix Flat Tires
    Previous Does Amazon Accept Care Credit
    Next When Does Walmart Restock