Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process?


Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart is home to thousands of useful products that can be ordered both in-store and online. But, the hardest thing is when your order is in its “processing” phase.

  • This is why I investigated the reasons Walmart orders take so much time to process. Also, what you can do? Let’s take a look!
  • Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

    Why does it take so long for me to get my Walmart orders processed?

    Walmart orders stuck in the “processing” stages are due to stock discrepancies and shipments that Walmart is yet to receive. Walmart orders are more difficult than normal to process due to the inability of Walmart fulfillment centers to ship the order without stock arriving.

  • You can read on for information regarding wait times and other things that you might be able to do.
  • Why does my Walmart order say processing even though it is not yet processed?

    Most likely, it’s a backorder’. These orders are placed for products and items that are not in stock.

    Walmart will often wait for new stock of the product ordered to arrive before sending the item. This is rather than cancelling the order.

  • Large e-commerce shops are prone to this problem. In the event of delayed shipping by the supplier, delays can affect the stock and shipping schedules at Walmart.
  • Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

    What is the average time it takes for Walmart to process an order?

    Once an order has been shipped to Walmart or to the fulfillment center, it can take Walmart between 2 and 4 hours to process. After processing, your order will proceed to “shipping”.

    A delay of up to two or three days could occur if the item does not become available in the Walmart stores.

    Additionally, some Walmart customers have had to wait 2 – 10 days for the “processing” stage to roll over to the “shipping” stage.

    But this is rare, so a Walmart representative will normally reach out to you if there’s a long delay.

    What can I do to fix this?

    Unfortunately, there is nothing customers can do to speed up the “processing” stage of the order as Walmart will be waiting on suppliers.

    There are two options: cancel your order to receive a refund, or you can purchase the product from another source.

    If you do not wish to cancel your order you may call Walmart Customer Service (1 800 925-6278), and ask for a credit or discount due to the inconvenience.

    Some customers receive 20 percent off total orders by calling.

    Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

    How do I track my Walmart Online order?

  • You must log in to the Walmart account you used for ordering the product online. Next, click on the icon at the top-right corner of the screen and choose ‘track orders’.
  • You will be asked to fill in the order number, which can be found on your order confirmation email. Once the order number has been successfully entered, you can view and track the position of your purchase.
  • More information is available by clicking here

    To learn more, you can see our other guides on where Walmart ships from and if Walmart US delivers to Canada and other countries.

    Also, it might be a good idea to find out what happens to your order if you do not pick it up or how to cancel it.

  • Conclusion
  • Walmart may delay processing your order for a number of reasons. This is often due to stock shortages or backorders. Walmart can either hold your order until they have more or cancel it if you wait too long.

    You can track your order online using your Walmart account, or you can ring or email stores for more specific advice tailored to your order.

    Walmart How long does it take to ship an order?

    You can get delivery within two days if you order before 2 p.m. If you place your order after 2 pm on Friday, it will not be delivered until Wednesday. If you place your order on Tuesday prior to 2 p.m. you will receive it the next Friday.

    Why Is Walmart Shipping So Slow?

    Walmart is the most well-known US store. Their delivery can sometimes be slow due to third-party providers.

    What’s the deal?

    You can request replacements or refunds through your account or by contacting Customer Care if items or parts become lost. For a full refund, or replacement of the item received, please contact Customer Care.

    What does this mean when Walmart order is processing?

    An order status of “Processing” means your order has been entered into our system and has been sent to the manufacturer or multiple manufacturers, depending on your order. Until we get shipment tracking information from the manufacturer, our order status will be “Processing”.

    .Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

    See also  What Is A Walmart Sku?
    Previous Does Lowe'S Recycle Light Bulbs
    Next Where Does Mcdonald'S Get Their Meat