Walmart Senior Discount


Walmart Senior Discount In 2022 (All You Need To Know)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart is recognized for providing a large range of products and services at low prices to its customers in over 10,000 locations.

But, if you’re a regular Walmart customer and you’re over 50 you might wonder if Walmart offers any Senior Discounts. These are my findings.

  • Walmart Senior Discount Policy 2022
  • Walmart will not provide senior discounts, coupons, discount days or other deals, except for the 50+ population, as of 2022. Walmart’s senior customers can make big savings with rollbacks or price matching.

  • To learn more about how you can save as a senior at Walmart and other stores that offer senior discounts, keep reading!
  • Walmart Senior Discount In 2022 (All You Need To Know)

    Does Walmart Give AARP Discounts?

    Unfortunately, Walmart does not accept AARP discounts for grocery items or any other products as of 2022.

    Alternatively, AARP members can receive discounts at Walgreens, RiteAid, Kohl’s, Goodwill, UPS, and TJ Maxx to name a few.

    Does Walmart Canada Offer Senior Discounts?

    Walmart Canada has the same policy as Walmart US. Senior discounts are not available in any Walmart Canada store or online.

    Canadian Walmart customers may also be eligible for senior discounts, including at Michael’s, Home Hardware and Safeway as well Farm Fresh, Tim Hortons and Jean Coutu.

    Walmart Senior Discount In 2022 (All You Need To Know)

    Which stores offer senior discounts?

    Many US stores offer discounts for seniors, such as in grocery stores and restaurants.

    Grocery stores that currently offer a dedicated senior’s discount include:

    Kroger offers senior customers a discount card that they offer at certain locations.

    Safeway is a store that allows seniors to request a card for savings to be eligible to receive a set of discount coupons across the entire store.

    Harris Teeter gives a Thursday discount of 5% on all purchases

    What Stores Offer Discounts To Seniors Aged Only 55 Years Old?

    In the United States, senior discounts are available for those over 55.

    Restaurants, supermarkets, and cinemas are all examples of retailers. You might find these types of stores:

    IHOP has a 55+ menu that they offer to their seniors customers.

    Michaels offer 10% off on most orders for those over 55 each day.

    Fred Meyer has over 55s specials for seniors customers on the 1st Tuesday of each month.

    Sprint and T-Mobile, cell phone service providers who offer over 55s discounts for their senior customers.

    Walmart Senior Discount In 2022 (All You Need To Know)

    Walmart Has Special Hours for Seniors

    Walmart’s senior shopping hours are available to customers 60 and older. These exclusive times are available from 6am – 7am on Tuesdays only.

    Visit this USA Today blog to view current times.

    How Do You Access A Senior Discount?

    Finding a senior discount for you is quick and simple.

    Customers need only request a discount at checkout or apply for a dedicated seniors discount card at whichever retailers they choose.

    This is where the customer only needs to prove their age.

    Walmart Senior Discount In 2022 (All You Need To Know)

    How Old Can A Customer be Considered Senior?

    Walmart currently doesn’t offer any seniors discounts. Therefore, it can be difficult to tell what age someone must be to get senior discounts.

    Although the discount is available at a variety of stores, it can be difficult to determine what age a person qualifies for. These ages range between 50 and 65.

  • For more information on how to save even more money on your next Walmart shopping trip, check out my posts on Walmart Veterans Policy and Walmart Hacks. These are guaranteed to help you save tons.
  • If you shop at Costco, it may interest you to find out whether Costco offers senior discounts on its memberships.

  • Conclusion: Walmart Senior Discount
  • Walmart doesn’t currently have a senior discount, nor a designated discount day.

    However, Walmart does offer a seniors shopping hour for just their senior customers to enjoy the shopping experience stress-free.

    Discounts for senior citizens are available in most stores. You will need to provide proof of age.

    .Walmart Senior Discount In 2022 (All You Need To Know)

    See also  What Time Does Walmart Service Desk Close
    Previous Do Walgreens Have Atms
    Next Amazon Pre-Order Policy 2022