Does Walmart Us Ship To Canada


Does Walmart Us Ship To Canada In 2022? (Do This Instead)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart US may be less costly than Canadian Walmart in some instances.

  • Perhaps you are wondering if Walmart US delivers products across Canada’s border. What did I discover?
  • Does Walmart US Ship To Canada In 2022? (Do This Instead)

    Will Walmart Ship To Canada in 2022 From the United States?

    Walmart US currently does not ship to Canada. Walmart US ships currently only to 50 American States or US territories. Customers in Canada have the option to ship items internationally via Walmart.com using third-party shipping companies (charges apply).

    But what does this mean for Canadian customers? This article will cover Walmart’s shipping policy as well as what you should do if an international customer is looking for items online.

    How far does US Walmart ship?

    Although US Walmart is not authorized to ship to Canada (yet), they can ship to most locations and type of location.

    For delivery to these addresses you must ensure your billing location matches the address of your order to avoid delays. This is the list of addresses Walmart ships to:

  • 50 United States
  • APO and FPO military addresses
  • American Samoa
  • Guam
  • Northern Mariana Islands
  • Puerto Rico
  • S. Virgin Islands
  • Walmart works with various US territories and delivers to addresses located in them. Walmart does not deliver to your home in these regions so you should avoid ordering online from them.

    Canadians are advised to shop in Canada when shopping at Walmart. Even if you reside outside the US, your local Walmart store will allow domestic delivery.

  • Canada: How to Get Products From Walmart Delivered To Canada
  • The best way to get an item shipped to Canada from Walmart US is to contact them directly. You can use third-party shipping service to re-route your item from the US.

    These services can work and provide a wide range of products to shoppers worldwide, from Walmart.

    Shipping charges can often negate any savings customers might have. It is important to know about the increased shipping costs before you use these services.

  • Alternatives Available for Canadians
  • Canadians also have the option of Walmart pickup. Spend $25 to get free delivery, but order below $25 and you will be charged $5 for handling

    These items are excluded from eligibility for perishables, heavy items (over 350 pounds), hazardous items and items that were sold through a Walmart Marketplace seller.

    Shipping options can be used at standard rates. A $5.97 shipping fee and a $5 order handling fee on orders under $25.

    There is a $5.97 shipping charge for orders greater than $25. Orders above $35 qualify for free shipping and handling.

    Prices for shipping vary depending on what service is requested. Shipping options include next-day delivery and expedited. Depending on size and distance, some items may take 3 to 6 weeks to deliver.

    Does Walmart US Ship To Canada In 2022? (Do This Instead)

    Are There Any Items You Can’t Ship from Walmart?

    Walmart does its best to send all items, however there are some products that simply cannot be shipped.

  • Food
  • Flowers
  • Consume alcohol-containing items
  • Beverages
  • Shipping expressly to hazardous substances
  • Walmart’s delivery options are limited by restrictions. You should not ship food or flowers. These items must be purchased in-store and picked up.

    Items containing hazardous materials cannot be shipped express or through the air. Items with hazardous materials will be done through ground shipping.

    Drinks are also prohibited from being delivered, unless ordered with a third party courier. Because of age restrictions and potential dangers, items containing alcohol will not be delivered.

    Additionally, you should not order items that weigh greater than 350 pounds. All items above this limit must be collected at the store.

    To learn more, you can see our related guides on the Walmart Canada return policy, if Walmart cashes Canadian checks, and why Target failed in Canada.

  • Conclusion
  • Walmart does not ship internationally from US stores to Canada. Walmart offers delivery to US territories. This includes all 50 US US states and Puerto Rico.

    Canadians can shop in Canada and not at US Walmarts.

    Walmart Canada’s domestic pickup service and at-home delivery are available. It is prohibited to ship foods, beverages, flowers or items containing dangerous materials.

    Your order size will determine the standard shipping and handling charges.

  • Sources
  • .Does Walmart Us Ship To Canada In 2022? (Do This Instead)

    See also  What Items Cannot Be Returned To Walmart?
    Previous 23 Of Mcdonald’S Biggest Competitors
    Next Amazon Refund Without Return Policy 2022