Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree


Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart is home to a wide range of subsidiaries.

Dollar Tree, another chain that offers steeply discounted prices is also available – all items in Dollar Tree are $1. Walmart is not likely to own Dollar Tree. Below is the information you need.

Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022?

Walmart doesn’t own Dollar Tree in 2022. Dollar Tree instead is an independent company which has bought numerous local and national rivals over the years including Family Dollar, Dollar Bill$ and Dollar Bill$. Walmart also has no plans or has ever owned Dollar Tree.

  • Continue reading to learn about Dollar Tree’s ownership, whether Walmart or Dollar Tree are directly competitors, and which items could be found at Dollar Tree and Walmart.
  • What is the Dollar Tree Worth?

    Dollar Tree, Inc. is the parent company of Dollar Tree, Inc., a public-traded retail chain offering steep discounts.

    K.R. Perry. Dollar Tree was originally known as “Only $1.00” from 1986 to 1993. Dollar Tree’s current CEO is Mike Witynski. He previously held the position of COO.

    Dollar Tree, Inc., the parent company for Family Dollar, has been able to defeat Dollar General, its competitor, in 2014.

    Dollar General put in a bid at $9.7 billion against Dollar Tree at $9.2 billion. Family Dollar however decided to continue with Dollar Tree.

    Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

    Walmart and Dollar Tree can be competitors

    Walmart and Dollar Tree fight for shares in the same market. Yet, both stores are aware of their target audiences.

    For example, the most frequent Walmart shopper is a Gen X white female with a household income around $75,000.

    Dollar Tree targets a lower income audience; less than half the customers are below $25,000.

    I would argue, however, that Dollar Tree is seeing or will shortly start to see a burgeoning Millennial-woman-with-disposable-income market.

    This group is supported by social media apps, such as Instagram or TikTok. Dollar Tree sells DIY-friendly, low-priced goods at a lower price point.

  • You can see examples in this video or this one.
  • Dollar Tree can be used to make crafts such as the ones I showed using Walmart materials, however it is much more cost-effective than Walmart. Every item costs less than $1.

    How do Walmart and Dollar Tree sell these items?

    Although there is some overlap between Walmart products and Dollar Tree products it’s mainly in the product types. Not brand selections or brands.

    The stores also carry party and home supplies, snack items, freezer goods and pantry staples as well baby and kitchen items.

    However, Walmart carries all the major name brands, as well as its own private-label goods, while Dollar Tree carries mostly generic-label goods and occasional name brands.

    Walmart Supercenters with huge warehouse-style areas seem to have 100 options for every product while Dollar Tree may only offer one or two.

    Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

    Walmart and Dollar Tree Stores Are Similar?

    Walmart and Dollar Tree shops aren’t very alike in their layout or size.

    Dollar Tree’s stores are typically between 8,000 and 12,000.

    This contrasts with Walmart Supercenters that average 180,000 sq. feet.

    Walmart stores usually need their own piece of land. Dollar Trees are able to fit into smaller shopping malls like mini-malls or strip malls.

    However, you might find them both within reach as they each seek out high-traffic places.

    Walmart’s related posts include information about Walmart’s ownership of Lowe’s, Walmart’s Walgreens, Walmart’s Home Depot, and whether Walmart controls Walgreens.

  • Conclusion
  • Walmart may have thought that Dollar Tree was owned by Walmart, and it is easy to understand why. However, the second-largest retail chain worldwide has no official, legal, or business relationship with Dollar Tree.

    Although the discount niche is dominated by the same two, their target audiences are very different. Both seem happy to continue to follow their paths.

    .Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

    See also  Does Walmart Develop Disposable Cameras
    Previous How To Call In Sick At Walmart
    Next What Is Walmart Pay?