Does Walmart Make Keys


Does Walmart Make Keys In 2022? (Price, Types + More)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart is a one-stop shop that customers love and return to in great numbers.

  • It’s no surprise, then, that people sometimes need a new key, given how dependent we are on our keys to get into our homes and offices. So, does Walmart make keys? What did I discover?
  • Does Walmart Make Keys In 2022? (Price, Types + More)

    Does Walmart Make Keys In 2022?

  • Walmart provides key cutting and key copying services beginning in 2022. MinuteKey kiosks allow customers to cut and duplicate their keys in-store. You can expect to pay between $2-6 per key. Walmart is a reputable locksmith and will not duplicate “Do No Duplicate Keys.”
  • Continue reading to learn about the different types of keys and locations.
  • Is it worth paying Walmart to get keys?

    Walmart will not charge you an extra fee to cut your key if it is more expensive than the price of the key (as long the key has been purchased from Walmart).

    The price of the MinuteKey kiosk can range from $2-$6 per key. To pay, you’ll need to have a debit or credit card.

    Does Walmart Make Keys In 2022? (Price, Types + More)

    What Kind of Keys Can I Make at Walmart?

  • Handily enough, you can make either your house keys or office keys at Walmart with no issues!
  • These keys might be different from car keys. But, you can easily copy the code at MinuteKey kiosks if your key is old enough and doesn’t include any programming.

    MinuteKey kiosks have the ability to reject duplicate keys and keys with too many technical details.

    The other kinds of keys unable to be duplicate include those marked “Do Not Duplicate,” keys for public institutions, high-security facilities, schools, or restricted properties.

    Walmarts: What MinuteKey Kiosks Do They Have?

    There may not be a MinuteKey kiosk at every Walmart location. You are able to easily search the MinuteKey kiosk locator online for any Walmart near you.

    You will only need to spend a few minutes, your zip code, your state, and your city to enable the website to find nearest MinuteKey kiosks.

    Does Walmart Make Keys In 2022? (Price, Types + More)

    See also  Does Walmart Take Apple Pay
    Previous Target Furniture Return Policy
    Next Amazon Hr Policy 2022