Does Walmart Do Money Orders


Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

It is possible to deposit a down payment on a property or transfer money to someone else.

This is why you may be asking, “Does Walmart accept money orders?” Here is what I discovered.

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022?

Walmart does cash and send money orders through MoneyGram at their Money Service Centers as of 2022. Walmart money orders lower than $1,000 are subject to a government photo ID. The maximum charge is $1. Walmart offers money ordering during trading hours (7:00am to 11:59pm) and at select locations 24/7.

  • Keep reading for more information about costs, location, and what to bring.
  • How can I order money at Walmart?

    You can find Walmart’s Money Services Center or customer service at Walmart. A friendly Walmart representative will assist you with any money orders.

    This desk usually opens during store hours (7am-11pm; sometimes 24-hours), however, you may want to contact your local Walmart before visiting to confirm their Money Center hours.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    What Should I Bring With Me?

    If you want to place a Walmart money order, please bring your money. You can also pay by debit card or PayPal.

    You will also need your government-issued identification if you plan to cash in or purchase large amounts of money.

    What is the Maximum Money Order Price?

    Walmart generally charges $1 to purchase a moneyorder. These fees will depend on the location. You can check with your local Walmart to confirm.

    Walmart can issue individual money orders for up to $1,000. You will need multiple money orders if you want to send more than 1,000 dollars.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    Do Walmart Cash Money Orders?

    Walmart allows money orders to be cashed in-store by using MoneyGram (or Western Union) The fees for sending money are the same as when you cash your order. There is a maximum $1 fee.

    Are Walmart Money Orders Refundable?

    If your money order does not work out, so long as the receipt is still in good condition, you will be able to return it to Walmart.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    Can I keep the money order receipt that I received?

    The receipt you receive when you buy a moneyorder will also be sent to you. The receipt should be kept safe as you might need it in the event that you want to cancel or change your order.

    You will need to have the receipt in order for MoneyGram Customer Service to provide the reference number if there is a problem with the money order.

    Walmart Will Allow Money Orders to Be Shipped Outside of The United States

    Yes, customers can send international money orders from Walmart locations with a MoneyGram or Western Union.

    But, make sure to check before you buy.

    Sending money internationally can also be difficult because the recipient’s bank may require you to hold funds or convert currency.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    How do I track my Walmart Money Orders?

    The MoneyGram website can be used to check if your money orders have been cashed.

    Call 1-800-542-3590. Either option will require you to input the dollar amount as well as the exact number shown on the order.

    What happens to my order for money?

    For more information on what to do if you lose or suspect your money order has been stolen, please visit the MoneyGram site.

    Also, even if Walmart is far, it’s possible to place money orders in other stores, such as Walgreens Target and Dollar General.

    .Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    See also  Where Is Corn Syrup In Walmart? + Other Grocery Stores
    Previous Otc Card Eligible Items At Walmart
    Next What Is Walmart Rollback