Does Walmart Buy Phones


Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

Walmart has great offers on phones and other contracts. But what do you do with the old phone when it’s time to get an upgrade?

  • Walmart also offers a program to take your phone back in return for credit towards purchasing a new smartphone. Let’s find out how the Walmart phone-buyback program works. What did I discover?
  • Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022 ?

    Walmart buys phones through their trade-in programs starting in 2022. Walmart offers credit of up to $500, depending on what condition the phone is in. Walmart returns old phones using the ecoATM kiosk. It gives credit to customers, cash and credit towards a new product.

  • To learn more about how much Walmart pays for phones, how to to do it, and alternatives, keep on reading!
  • Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

    How Much Does Walmart Pay for Phones?

    With the Walmart smartphone search engine you can easily and quickly determine the market value of any smartphone model and brand.

    For instance, a well-conditioned iPhone 12 Pro Max with 512GB storage will have a credit of as much as $504, and a good quality Samsung Galaxy Z Fold2 5G with 256GB storage credits at $495.

    Trade-in prices vary depending on your phone’s storage and condition. Walmart credit may be used for the purchase of your next phone, or it can be converted into Walmart gift certificates if preferred.

    Walmart has ecoATM stores that allow you to exchange your smartphone immediately for cash.

    The kiosks provide quick service and offer instant cash values.

    You will be paid immediately if you accept the offer. Their calculator will help you determine the value of your phone.

    How do I trade in my smartphone to Walmart

    Walmart will accept your smartphone directly from you. A Walmart employee can then take a look at the product. You also have the option to take advantage of their online telephone trade-in service. This involves three steps.

    Once your phone has been received and evaluated, you will receive credit through this online service in the form instant Walmart eGift Cards. This is how you can do it using Walmart’s online services:

    You can visit the official Walmart Trade in page.

    Pick your device from those listed and answer some simple questions regarding condition and accessories.

    If you accept the quote, you will get an emailed prepaid FedEx Ground shipping label for free device shipping.

    You will receive an instant gift card for credit costs once the device is received by Walmart.

    It’s easy to test out the ecoATM kiosks at Walmart.

    Placing your device into the ecoATM kiosk is completely risk-free.

    The ecoATM analyzes your device immediately and will show you the lowest price.

    After agreeing to the trade price, you can fill out your information and instantly receive a payment.

    Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

    What Kind of Phones Do es Walmart Accept for Trade-in?

    Walmart allows trade-ins of all top smartphone brands, such as Apple, Samsung and LG. You can also trade-in older phones, such as Motorola, Nokia, and Razer.

    Walmart allows trade-ins of other gadgets than smartphones. They include smartphones, tablets, voice-activated speakers, games consoles and laptops.

    It’s the same process as with a phone. You price the item through Walmart’s Trade-in Portal, and then you can follow the steps for either sending the electronic via FedEx Ground or bringing it in to your local shop.

    Walmart’s green ATM kiosks will not take any other device than smartphones.

    What Other Things Can I Do with my Old Phone?

    Outside of Walmart, you may also be able to sell your iPhone at an affordable price online. Check out these online places to buy your phone.

  • Walmart even buys back your unwanted gift cards for Walmart gift coupons or use them at over 100 stores.
  • To learn more, you can see our related posts on whether or not Walmart sells used products and also the Walmart cellphone return policy.

    Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

    Conclusion: Does Walmart Buy Phones?

    Walmart buys phones. Walmart stores will take your phone in for credit. They also offer a free online evaluation. You can also get credit for trading-in other electronic devices, including tablets and laptops, making this a great value option for any of your gadget replacement needs.

    .Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

    See also  Walmart Cancellation Pending
    Previous Does Dollar General Do Cash Back
    Next Sam’S Club Mattress Return Policy