Does Costco Install Car Batteries


Does Costco Install Car Batteries In 2022? (Do This Instead)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Costco has a large supply of groceries and household products. Customers get more for their money than at other supermarkets.

  • However, does this apply to car batteries too? And if so, will Costco help you install the new battery on-site? Continue reading to learn more!
  • Does Costco Install Car Batteries In 2022? (Do This Instead)

    Does Costco Install Car Batteries In 2022?

    Costco no longer installs car batteries on any type of vehicle as of 2022. Costco customers are able to buy car batteries in their warehouse at discounted rates that can also be installed elsewhere (Walmart AutoZone Pepboys, AutoZone), etc.

  • To learn more about Costco’s range of car batteries, member deals, and alternative places to get your car battery replaced, keep on reading!
  • Costco Car Battery Price
  • Costco has a limited number of batteries that can be purchased in bulk but offers great value at very competitive prices.

    Costco can charge anywhere from $60 to $100 for its batteries, depending on which vehicle they are selling. It could also be $15-$40 more than other stores that sell batteries for cars.

    Costco can charge $15 per core, and sometimes a cost to return the car battery. But, if you recycle an old car battery they can waive that fee.

  • Costco offers a variety of battery types
  • Costco carries the Interstate Batteries brand, a well-known and long-time producer of car batteries.

    Costco offers two varieties of this brand’s batteries: Standard Flood Batteries, and Absorbed Glass Matt Batteries (AGM).

  • Standard Flood Batteries for smaller cars and sedans are often used.
  • AGM batteries can be used to provide the best performance for luxury cars with aftermarket accessories. AGM batteries are not required for every vehicle. To find out if your vehicle is eligible, go to the Costco website.

  • You have other options to install your battery
  • Costco may not be able to install new car batteries. But, other businesses sell and can install replacement batteries at very competitive prices.

    Below are a few choices for Costco customers.

  • Advanced Auto Parts
  • Oreilly Auto
  • Batteries Plus
  • Pep Boys
  • Walmart
  • Costco gives warranties on batteries

    Costco usually offers a 36-month warranty for its car batteries.

    The warranty replacement times can be different for each type of battery. Each battery label contains all necessary warranty information.

  • Costco – Online Purchase of a Car Battery
  • The first option is to go online to Costco’s website and search for car batteries.

    A few fields will allow you to enter details such as your make, year, type of engine, and so on. on the website.

    Costco will determine whether a Costco nearby has a vehicle battery that you could purchase.

    You can search at other places if there is no Costco near you.

    Fo more car related services from Costco, you may be interested in their oil change service (which has been discontinued), Costco battery core charge, and their car leasing programs.

  • Conclusion
  • Costco doesn’t install car batteries, no matter how much they sell the product. Customers can save money because the prices are low. They can either buy a brand new battery at Costco and install it themselves, or they can go to another location to get the battery done for them.

    Does Costco Offer Free Battery Installation?

    Costco is not able to offer battery installation services. I was in yesterday for a tire rotation and heard the counter person state this to a customer who called and inquired about having their battery replaced. They are legally liable for it and they won’t offer the service.

    Costco What Does It Charge To Buy A Battery?

    This is what it looks like. Costco sells many batteries, both for vehicles and recreational use. Battery prices at Costco range from around $50-$100, depending on the size and the brand of the battery required.

    Are Costco Car Batteries Any Good?

    Interstate is the brand Costco stocks. This company manufactures various types of batteries. The company has a long history of producing high-quality batteries that goes back to 1952. This is quality you can trust. This brand is highly recommended by automotive experts.

    Are Agm Batteries Really Required?

    AGM batteries are not required for 91% of cars today. AGM battery will be a long-term investment. The proud owners of AGM batteries can be found on American roads. You don’t realise it until you drive up to a shop.

    .Does Costco Install Car Batteries In 2022? (Do This Instead)

    See also  Costco Furniture Warranty 2022
    Previous Does Best Buy Allow Dogs
    Next Aldi Dog Food